Shipments may incur a delay due to COVID-19 restrictions and Brexit transition procedures

Ingredients explained

 

We have compiled a list of ingredients in SoapYard soaps. Most are naturally derived, but some are synthetic, safe additives commonly used in cosmetics and food. Most are water soluble and are washed off, so unlike cosmetics, creams and perfumes, they do not remain on the skin. 

SoapYard soaps are free from Parabens, free from beef tallow, and are not tested on animals

Many of these ingredients are commonly found in other well known brands such as LUSH, dove, Neal's Yard and The Body Shop products, and Johnson & Johnson baby products.

Natural and plant derived ingredients usually have a chemical symbol and name, and this can often seem daunting when seen in a long list of ingredients.

Not all chemical additives are from natural sources, however many synthetic chemicals are nature identical and no different to the chemical which naturally occurs in plants. 

All ingredients are considered safe to use for most people,  but for some people who are suffer from senstive skin or allergies, some ingredients can be an irritant. In this case, we recommend you choose a soap with no fragrance or preservatives. This also applies to natural essential oils and fragrances. 

We have sourced our information from various places, including the LUSH ingredients finder, Incidecoder and wikipedia

alpha-isomethyl ionone

A synthetic fragrance used in cosmetic that reproduces the smell of violets. It’s a common fragrance ingredient that is one of the “EU 26 fragrances” that has to be labelled separately (and cannot be simply included in the term “fragrance/perfume” on the label) because of allergen potential. Best to avoid if your skin is sensitive.

 

amyl cinnamal

Amyl Cinnamal (or Alpha-amyl cinnamaldehyde) is a pale yellow liquid fragrance material with a floral smell, giving a jasmine note to the formulae.

benzyl benzoate

 

A common fragrance ingredient that has a faint sweet balsamic smell. It can also be a solvent and can fight against microbes and insects very well.

 

aqua

water

 

 

anthriscus cerefolium extract

extract of the herb chervil

argania spinosa (argan) kernel oil

 Argania Spinosa (Argankernel oil is the oil extracted from the kernels of seeds from Argania Spinosa plant, otherwise known as the argan plant. Traditionally, argan oil has been utilized in cooking, in the treatment of skin infections, and in skin/hair care products1.

artemisia dracunculus leaf

Artemisia afra Jacq, African wormwood, is indigenous to the mountainous regions of South Africa.

 

 

bentonite

Calcium bentonite clay is an absorbent kind of clay that typically forms after volcanic ash ages.

benzyl alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is an aromatic alcohol that occurs naturally in some essential oils, fruits and teas.

benzyl benzoate

Benzyl benzoate occurs naturally in essential oils, and is found in ylang ylang, rosewood and cinnamon

 

 

benzyl salicylate

This ingredient is a constituent of essential oils, It’s a common fragrance ingredient that has a light floral smell.  It’s one of the “EU 26 fragrances” that has to be labelled separately (and cannot be simply included in the term “fragrance/perfume” on the label) because of allergen potential. Best to avoid if your skin is sensitive.

 

butylphenyl methylpropional

AKA  Lilial 

Synthetic floral fragrance used in cosmetics

butyrospermum parkii

AKA Shea Butter extracted from the nut of the African butyrospermum parkii tree

charcoal powder

powdered charcoal

citral

Citral is a main component of citrus fruit's peel oil. It is especially found in orange peel.

coumarin

Coumarin is a chemical compound found in a variety of different plants

citrus aurantium dulcis

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of the orange, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis.

CI 11680, CI 12085 (red36) CI 77891, CI 11710, CI 77288, CI 77891, CI 74160 CI 77492, CI 77491, CI 77499, CI 77288

Synthetic cosmetic colourants

dipterocarpus turbinus balsam oil

Gurjun Balsam essential oil produced by steam distillation of resin gum from the Dipterocarpus turbinatus tree in Indonesia and other Asian region, is prized in natural perfumery

 

 

eugenol

Eugenol is a naturally occurring phenolic molecule found in several plants such as cinnamon, clove, and bay leaves. 

geraniol

Geraniol is a monoterpenoid and an alcohol. It is the primary component of rose oil, palmarosa oil, and citronella oil (Java type)

glycerin

Vegetable glycerin is a clear liquid typically made from soybean, coconut or palm oils

hexyl cinnamal

a common additive in the perfume and cosmetic industry as aroma substance. It is found naturally in the essential oil of chamomile.

 

 

hydroxy citronellal

Hydroxycitronellal is a perfume ingredient with a medium strength floral scent, reminiscent of lily and sweet tropical melon. It is found widely as a chief constituent in essential oils including ilang-ilang oil, palmarosa oil, geranium oil, orange flower oil, lemongrass oil, hops oil, and lavender oil (Source).

 

 

hydroxyisohexyl 3- cyclohexene carboxaldehyde

* A perfume ingredient * Also known as Lyral

Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde is a fragrance and masking ingredient used in many skin care products. Developed in the 1960s, this combination of myrcenol and acrolein is used for its long-lasting, powerful scent reminiscent of Lily of the Valley. It is considered one of the "Top 10 Scents" of the past 25 years, according to The European Union, and is found in over 35% of all beauty products.

 

kaolinite

a soft white clay

lavandula hybrida flower extract

extract of the flowers of lavender,

limonene

Limonene is a chemical found in the rind of citrus fruits, such as lemons, limes, and oranges

limonene CI 77492 (iron oxides)

A super common and cheap fragrance ingredient. It's in many plants, e.g. rosemary, eucalyptus, lavender, lemongrass, peppermint and it's the main component (about 50-90%) of the peel oil of citrus fruits.

It does smell nice but the problem is that it oxidizes on air exposure and the resulting stuff is not good for the skin. Oxidized limonene can cause allergic contact dermatitis and counts as a frequent skin sensitizer

 

linalool

Linalool is a super common fragrance ingredient. It’s kind of everywhere - both in plants and in cosmetic products. It’s part of 200 natural oils including lavender, ylang-ylang, bergamot, jasmine, geranium and it can be found in 90-95% of prestige perfumes on the market. 

The problem with linalool is, that just like limonene it oxidises on air exposure and becomes allergenic. That’s why a product containing linalool that has been opened for several months is more likely to be allergenic than a fresh one.

 

macadamia integrifolia seed oil,

The golden yellow oil coming from the Macadamia nut, a native Australian nut. Similar to other plant oils, it's loaded with emollient and nourishing fatty acids. It's a high oleic acid oil (50-67% oleic acid and only 0-5% linoleic acid) that makes it very emollient and ideal for dry skin types.

Its unique property is that it contains high amounts of a rare fatty acid called palmitoleic acid (12-25%) that give Macadamia oil a "cushiony" feel. It's also easily absorbed and makes the skin soft and supple. 

 

melaleuca alternifolia leaf oil

The famous tea tree oil. One of the best known essential oils which comes from Australia where it has been used for almost 100 years for its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory actions. Legend has it that the medicinal benefits of the oil were considered so important that Australian soldiers were supplied with some tea tree oil in their World War II military kit.

ocimum basilicum flower

ocimum basilicum herb extract is an extract obtained from the herbs of the sweet basil, ocimum basilicum l., labiatae

o-phenyl- phenol

a synthetic preservative used in cosmetics

origanum flower / leaf / stem extract

 extract of the flowers, leaves and stems of the wild marjoram, origanum vulgare l., labiatae

 

 

origanum majorana herb extract

origanum majorana leaf extract is an extract of the leaves of the sweet marjoram, origanum majorana l., labiatae

 

 

sodium olivate

the sodium salt of the fatty acid of olive oil and is derived from the saponification of olive oil.

 

 

prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil,

 a pale, straw-colored or colorless oil obtained from almonds

perfume

synthetic or natural fragrance

rosmarinus officinalis extract

rosmarinus officinalis extract is the extract of the whole plant of the rosemary

 

 

salvia officinalis extract

 extract of the plant Salvia officinalis aka common sage

sodium chloride

AKA salt

sodium cocoate

Sodium cocoate is a mixture of fatty acid salts (acid salts) of coconut oil that is used in some soaps.

sodium hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide (NaOH) is a white, waxy, opaque, odorless crystal consisting of sodium ions and hydroxide ions. It is also known as lye or caustic soda

sodium laureth sulfate

Sodium laureth sulfate is a surface-active agent or surfactant. All surfactants are partly water-soluble and partly oil-soluble

sodium palmate

Sodium Palmate is the result of the saponification of palm oil with sodium hydroxide

sodium palm kernelate

Sodium palm kernelate is a sodium salt, which is derived from a plant-based ingredient called palm kernel oil

tetrasodium EDTA

Tetrasodium EDTA is a water-soluble ingredient used in cosmetics and personal care products Tetrasodium EDTA is a preservative and a chelating ingredient used to stabilise colour and fragrance. Tetrasodium EDTA is commonly used as a food ingredient in cosmetics and in medicines. This preservative is not used in the Marseille cubes or in the Aleppo soaps, as they have no colour or scents to stabilise. It is a white solid that is highly soluble in water

tetrasodium etidronate,

a chemical used as a water softener in soaps to prevent soap scums and bathtub rings by locking up the calcium and magnesium in the water

 

 

thymus serpillum extract

extract of the herb of the wild thyme

triticum vulgare

Wheat germ oil

thymus vulgaris extract

Thymus vulgaris (thyme) as a traditional medicinal plant has been reported to exert antimicrobial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory effects

 

 

verbena officinalis leaf extract

Extract of the Verbena plant