We are pausing all sales temporarily while we revamp our products, but will resume shortly. Please browse but do not purchase at this time. THANK YOU

Goat's Milk


Goat milk soap is just that - soap made from Goat's Milk which replaces the water content. The best soap makers add fresh organic goats milk
after the heating process to retain the naturally occurring fats. This way you get a creamier soap which is nourishing and moisturising with a good lather and apparently suitable for the most sensitive skin.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The addition of goat's milk and other fats for cosmetics and soaps goes back thousands of years and it is recognised for keeping skin looking healthy and soft and blemish free.

Fun facts:
Goat's milk contains high amounts of fatty acids, one in particular is naturally occurring caprylic acid (Caprylic/capric triglyceride). This is valued as a natural ingredient, and is added to many cosmetics as a preservative, as a skin softener and to help bind the ingredients.

Goat's Milk is also rich in lactic acid which acts as a gentle skin exfoliator without being an irritant. Vitamin A helps regulate cellular turnover which can help reduce wrinkles and fine lines and also help in the battle against acne.

Antioxidants  Caprylic triglyceride is full of antioxidants which work to neutralise free radicals on the skin, caused by every day exposure to pollution, other toxins, diet and stress. Antioxidants are molecules that fight free radicals in the body and prevent a reaction called oxidation, which can age not just skin cells, but also cells in the body and mind.

Emollients soften the skin by trapping moisture in your skin by forming a watertight barrier which prevents the moisture escaping, This not only locks in the moisture but also helps keep pores clear of bacteria and pollution. Caprylic triglyceride from Goat's Milk does this job well!

Dispersing agents are added to a 'mix' to help keep ingredients together and stabilise them. When fragrance, oils, pigments or other ingredients are added, a dispersing agent such as capyrlic acid helps bind it all together.

Caprylic acid originates from the Latin/Italian word capra, meaning "goat"

Not advised if you have a dairy allergy.