Shipments may incur a delay due to COVID-19 restrictions and Brexit transition procedures

Kategorie: Soaps for Blokes

Masculine fragrances for men, or anyone who likes a traditional manly scent.
43 Produkte
  • Lime
    Lime  125g - SoapYard
    from £3.20
    Add to cart

    Handmade soap scented with lime. Enriched with organic shea butter. 4 oz

    This is a refreshing, lively soap and ideal to pep you up when you need some zing.

    So you may notice that in French, this soap is described as being Green Lemon scented.  We have translated this as a lime because limes are not actually lemons but a citrus fruit in its own right.

    Fun fact: Originally from India or Malaysia, lime was imported into Europe by the Crusaders. Grown in tropical and subtropical regions, the lime tree is an evergreen shrub, which produces limes throughout the year.

    Ingredients
    sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua (water), perfume (fragrance), butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter *, glycerin, sodium chloride, tetrasodium EDTA, tetrasodium etidronate, citral, limonene, CI 11680, CI 74260 * Product derived from l 'Organic Agriculture

    Learn More
  • Bergamot
    Bergamot 125g - SoapYard
    from £3.20
    Add to cart

    Handmade soap with a delicate, refreshing scent of bergamot and enriched with organic shea butter

    Fun facts
    Bergamot comes from Italy in Calabria and 
    is a plant that produces a type of citrus fruit. Its essence has been well known for a long time and its sweet and slightly pungent odour is used in many renowned perfumes. It is also used for making Eau de Cologne. It also has its culinary uses and in Earl Grey Tea and oil from the peel of the fruit, and extract from the fruit juice, are used to make medicines. Bergamot oil is used in aromatherapy for anxiety, nausea and vomiting.

    Ingredients
    sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua (water), perfume (fragrance), palm kernel acid, butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter *, glycerin, sodium chloride, tetrasodium etidronate, tetrasodium EDTA, limonene, linalool, geraniol, CI 77492


    Learn More
  • Green Apple
    Green apple 125g - SoapYard
    from £3.20
    Add to cart

     

    Handmade soap scented with green apple. Enriched with organic shea butter. 4 oz.

     

    The green apple is native to the Central Asian plateaus. It is a fruit consumed in China for more than three thousand years. It was carried by the Arabs who followed the Silk Road. This is how the apple entered Greece and then Rome. The culture of the green apple was developed by the monasteries of the Middle Ages. The apple was used to make ointment, explaining the origin of its name.


    Composition
    sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua, perfume, butyrospermum parkii, glycerin, sodium chloride, tetrasodium EDTA, tetrasodium editronate, hydroxycitronellal, CI 77288

    Learn More
  • Fig Tree
    Fig Tree 125g - SoapYard
    from £3.20
    Add to cart

    Handmade soap scented with fig tree. Enriched with organic shea butter. 4 oz

    Ancestral tree, native to the Mediterranean basin, the fig tree is a gift from the gods for the Egyptians and the Greeks of antiquity. The fig tree will find a place in the bible as strong as the olive tree, offering itself the luxury of declining the place of king of trees. Cultivated in the Garden of Eden, it is with fig leaves that Adam and Eve will betray each other.


    Composition
    sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua, perfume, butyrospermum parkii, glycerin, sodium chloride, tetrasodium EDTA, tetrasodium editronate, butylphenyl methylpropional, hexyl cinnamal, alpha-isomethyl-ionone, linalool,, CI 77492, CI 77491, CI 77499, CI 77288

     

    Learn More
  • Cinnamon
    Cinnamon 125g - SoapYard
    from £3.20
    Add to cart

    Handmade soap scented with cinnamon, enriched with organic shea butter.

    Fun facts
    Marketed in the well-known form of cinnamon stick or powder, cinnamon comes from the inner bark of the Ceylon Cinnamon tree. Although it has been known and used since ancient times by many people such as the Egyptians, who used it in particular, in their embalming technique.
    This fragrant spice with its characteristic warm taste only arrived in France around the Middle Ages.

    Ingredients
    sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua (water), perfume (fragrance), butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter *, glycerin, sodium chloride, tetrasodium EDTA, tetrasodium etidronate, cinnamal, eugenol, linalool, CI 77499 (iron oxides), CI 77492 (iron oxides), CI 77491 (iron oxides) * Product from organic farming

    Learn More
  • Musk
    Musk 125g - SoapYard
    from £3.20
    Add to cart
    Handmade surgras soap with Musk added cold. Ideal for dry and fragile skin. Enriched with organic shea butter. 4 oz.

    Musk is a key component of many cosmetics, with a pronounced and sensual smell. It is found in many male perfumes, but also in some female perfumes, giving them a strong character. This animal and woody odor was used from the 18th century by the aristocracy, before becoming popularized in particular thanks to its synthesis, at the end of the 19th. The most famous natural musks come from the Asian continent, Siberia, or the Himalayas.

    Composition
    sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua, perfume, butyrospermum parkii, glycerin, sodium chloride, tetrasodium EDTA, tetrasodium editronate, butylphenyl methylpropional, benzyl salicylate, citronellol, coumarin, geraniol, linalool
    Learn More
  • Mint
    Mint  125g - SoapYard
    from £3.20
    Add to cart

    Handmade soap scented with mint. Enriched with organic shea butter. 4 oz.

    I love this soap, it's minty and refreshing and very green.

    Fun fact:
    The origins of mint are unknown, but its name appeared in Latin language from the end of the 13th century. Mint is believed to have originally been the name given to a nymph chased by Hades. Out of jealousy, Hades' wife wanted to kill her, but to save her, Hades transformed the nymph into a plant, which gave birth to this herb that we use today.

    Ingredients
    sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua, perfume, butyrospermum parkii, glycerin, sodium chloride, tetrasodium EDTA, tetrasodium editronate, limonene, CI 11680, CI 74260

    Learn More
  • Aloe Vera
    Aloe Vera  125g - SoapYard
    from £3.20
    Add to cart

    Handmade oil-enriched soap with aloe vera and organic shea butter.
    Ideal for dry and fragile skin, this soap is known as 'surgras' because of its oil-rich moisturising properties.

    Aloe vera has been used for at least 5000 years. Multiple ancient cultures used it for its medicinal properties. The Egyptians also called it "the plant of immortality". In Europe, it was introduced later, during the Middle Ages. It has many cosmetic uses - it softens the skin, protects, and hydrates while rebalancing its ph value.


    Ingredients
    sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua (water), perfume (fragrance), aloe vera leaf extract, helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil, Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter *, glycerin, sodium chloride, tetrasodium EDTA, tetrasodium etidronate, benzyl benzoate, citronellol, limonene, eugenol, alpha-isomethyl ionone, linalool, CI 77288 (chromium oxide green), CI 11710, sodium laureth sulfate, o-phenylphenol * product from organic farming

    Learn More
  • Grapefruit
    Grapefruit 125g - SoapYard
    from £3.20
    Add to cart

    Handmade soap scented with grapefruit. Enriched with organic shea butter. 4 oz.

    The grapefruit is a fruit cultivated in India and which is found only rarely in Europe. It was in Malaysia and China that it first appeared before entering Spain in the 12th century. It is rich in vitamin C and vitamin A and can be classified among citrus fruits as well as lemon and orange.

    Composition
    sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua, perfume, butyrospermum parkii, glycerin, sodium chloride, tetrasodium EDTA, tetrasodium editronate, benzyl salicylate, citral, limonene, linalool, CI 11680, CI 12085

    Learn More
  • Argan Oil
    Argan Oil   125g - SoapYard
    from £3.20
    Add to cart

    Handmade with Argan oil and enriched with organic shea butter. The argan oil is added cold in order to keep its properties. It's known as a 'surgras' soap, which means it's rich in oils and ideal for dry and fragile skin. 

    Fun facts
    Argan oil is traditionally used by Berber women in the Atlas Mountains in Morocco. It's extracted from the fruit of the argan tree, a monumental wild tree famous for being irresistible to climbing goats. The Phoenicians used this "desert gold" in their oil lamps. The oil is still extracted according to traditional ancestral processes and the argan oil is extracted cold. 

    Ingredients
    sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua, fragrance, argania spinosa oil, Butyrospermum parkii, glycerin, sodium chloride, tetrasodium EDTA, tetrasodium editronate, hexyl cinnamal, amyl cinnamal, benzyl salicylate, citronellol, limonene, eugenol, alpha-isomethyl ionone, linalool , butylphenyl methylpropional, CI 77499, CI 77288, CI 11680

    Learn More
  • Almond
    Almond  125g - SoapYard
    from £3.20
    Add to cart

    Handmade almond-scented soap,  enriched with organic shea butter for soft skin.

    Fun fact
    The almond tree is one of the first fruit trees to flower at the end of winter frost.
    The almond tree can live to more than 100 years. The almond is toxic in its wild form and is known as bitter almond. Sweet almonds are delicious and edible and have been produced following centuries of rigorous domestication and cross-breeding.
    Popular during the first millennium BC, sweet almonds were widely used by the Egyptians, in the form of oil and offerings to the pharaohs.

    Ingredients
    sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua (water), perfume (fragrance), Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter *, glycerin, sodium chloride, tetrasodium EDTA, tetrasodium etidronate, butyl phenyl methylpropional * Organic product

    Learn More
  • Red Clay
    Red Clay  125g - SoapYard
    from £3.20
    Add to cart

    Handmade soap scented with red clay. Enriched with organic shea butter. 4 oz.

    Fun Fact:  Red clay also called "Illite" is actually a clay soil used since prehistoric times for its therapeutic properties. Very rich in minerals such as silica, magnesium, calcium, copper and many others, the iron content is what gives the clay it's red colour.  In recent years, it has found a prominent place as an ingredient of cosmetics and is used for its regulating and soothing action on the skin.

    Ingredients:
    sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua (water), perfume (fragrance), illite, butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter, glycerin, sodium chloride, tetrasodium EDTA, tetrasodium etidronate, butyl phenyl methylpropional * Product from organic farming

    Learn More
  • Coconut
    Coconut 125g - SoapYard
    from £3.20
    Add to cart

    Handmade soap scented with coconut. Enriched with organic shea butter. 4 oz / 125g bars

    Fun facts:
    The coconut comes from the coconut palm tree which grows throughout the tropics and subtropics
     and is said to have been named by 16th-century Portuguese sailors, who thought the three holes on the coconut shell made it looks like the head of a monkey. They named the fruit "coco" meaning head.  Brought back to Europe by Marco Polo, coconut would have been popularized as an anti-wrinkle treatment, before its consumption for its flavour and fragrance in food, especially in pastry. The coconut palm is called the "tree of life" in the tropics.


    Ingredients
    sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua, perfume, butyrospermum parkii, glycerin, sodium chloride, tetrasodium EDTA, tetrasodium editronate, benzyl salicylate, coumarin, CI 77492, CI 77491, CI 77499

    Learn More
  • Basil
    Basil  125g - SoapYard
    from £3.20
    Add to cart

    Handmade soap perfumed with basil and enriched with organic shea butter

    Fun fact
    Native to India, basil has been eaten as a herb for centuries. During the time of the Romans and Gauls, basil was used as a pharmaceutical to heal superficial wounds. They called it the sacred plant. In the Mediterranean islands, the basil grew wild and in the past, children would welcome foreigners who came to visit the islands, by offering them a nice bouquet of basil.

    Ingredients
    sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua (water), perfume (fragrance), butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter *, glycerin, sodium chloride, tetrasodium EDTA, tetrasodium etidronate, linalool, butylphenyl methylpropional, CI 77288 (chromium oxide green) * Product from organic farming

    Learn More
  • Seaweed
    Seaweed   125g - SoapYard
    from £3.20
    Add to cart

    Handmade soap scented with seaweed. Enriched with organic shea butter. 4 oz.

    This soap smells delicious, but it doesn't really remind me of the smell of seaweed. It has quite a delicate fragrance.

    Seaweed soap is often used to 
    exfoliate the skin. Gritty bits of seaweed within the soap gently remove dead cells on the skin revealing the newer skin below. It helps unclog pores and may reduce acne breakouts

    Fun fact:
    Algae are living things that are often found in the aquatic environment. There are many kinds of algae. In Brittany in Saint-Malo for example, algae are found on the sand, in the sea and most of the time are black.

    Ingredients: 
    sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua (water), perfume (fragrance), bentonite, fucus vesiculosus powder, butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter *, glycerin, sodium chloride, tetrasodium EDTA, tetrasodium etidronate, butylphenyl methylpropional, benzyl benzoate, benzyl salicylate , geraniol, linalool * product from organic farming
    Learn More
  • Wheatgerm Oil
    Wheatgerm oil 125g - SoapYard
    from £3.20
    Add to cart

    Handmade surgras soap with Wheat Germ oil added cold. Ideal for dry and fragile skin. Enriched with organic shea butter. 4 oz.

    Wheat germ oil has a thick, oily liquid appearance with a yellow color. It smells like cereals. This oil is excellent for the skin as part of a preparation for sun exposure. The vitamin K present in this oil improves and stimulates coagulation. It is also known for its emollient properties.

    Composition
    sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua, perfume, butyrospermum parkii, glycerin, sodium chloride, tetrasodium EDTA, tetrasodium editronate, triticum vulgare bran, triticum vulgare germ oil, benzyl salicylate, limonene, linalool, butylphenyl methylpropional, CI 77492

    Learn More
  • Dead Sea Mud
    Dead Sea mud 125g - SoapYard
    from £4.20
    Add to cart

    The mud of the Dead Sea is naturally very rich in mineral salts. It hydrates and tones the skin while being purifying and soothing.

    It's recommended for sensitive skins.

    Aleppo soap has the reputation of being very mild, it is used for its purifying and soothing side.

    This is considered suitable for all types of skin, even fragile, for the face, body or hands.

    Ingredients
    sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua (water), maris limus extract, olea europaea (olive) fruit oil, palm kernel acid, glycerin, sodium chloride, butyrospermum parkii butter *, laurus nobilis (bay) fruit oil, sodium hydroxide, tetrasodium etidronate, tetrasodium EDTA * product from organic farming

     

    Learn More
  • Rosemary
    Rosemary   125g - SoapYard
    from £3.20
    Add to cart

    Handmade surgras soap with Rosemary added cold. Ideal for dry and fragile skin. Enriched with organic shea butter. 4 oz.

    Rosemary finds its origins on Mediterranean lands. It is a shrub with a purple flower. It thrives on heat and can not stand low winter temperatures. This makes it an indoor plant during the cold season. Its aromatic properties are used in gastronomy as well as in well-being. Its name comes from the Latin "ros marinus", which means dew of the seas. In the Christian tradition, it is associated with a white flower on which Mary would have placed a blue cape before giving birth. Thus, the rosemary gave a blue flower. This legend, also called "Rosemary" could have given the name Rosemary.

    Composition
    sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua, fragrance, bentonite, butyrospermum parkii, glycerin, sodium chloride, tetrasodium EDTA, tetrasodium etidronate, thymus vulgaris extract, thymus serpillum extract, origanum majorana herb extract, origanum flower / leaf / stem extract, rosmarinus officinalis extract,, ocimum basilicum flower / leaf / stem extract, artemisia dracunculus leaf / stem extract, salvia officinalis extract, anthriscus cerefolium extract, benzyl alcohol, coumarin, limonene

    Learn More
  • Pine
    pine 125g - SoapYard
    from £3.20
    Add to cart

    Handmade soap perfumed with pines. Enriched with organic shea butter. 4 oz.

    Pine is an old tree of Euro-Siberian origin. Its name comes from the Latin pinus which itself comes from the word Pic, of Indo-European origin and which means "bitter". Pine is a tree that grows on soils without vegetation, because its needles are difficult to decompose. This leaves the undergrowth vegetation unlikely to develop. Its scent is felt in the woods, especially in parts where the soil is poor and acidic.

    Composition
    sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua, perfume, butyrospermum parkii, glycerin, sodium chloride, tetrasodium EDTA, tetrasodium editronate, benzyl benzoate, limonene, eugenol, CI 11680, CI 77288

     

    Learn More
  • Eucalyptus
    Eucalyptus 125g - SoapYard
    from £3.20
    Add to cart
    Handmade soap scented with eucalyptus. Enriched with organic shea butter. 4 oz.

    Eucalyptus is an Aboriginal remedy that grows on Australian lands. Recognized for its different virtues, it quickly spread to other continents. Eucalyptus is the staple diet of koalas, but it has also been used for thousands of years to treat various illnesses. The leaves were used to treat a person's febrile condition, especially in cases of malaria. It was also called a fever tree. Today, eucalyptus is used in the manufacture of many pharmaceutical products.

    Composition
    sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua, perfume, butyrospermum parkii, glycerin, sodium chloride, tetrasodium EDTA, tetrasodium editronate, CI 77288
    Learn More
  • Poppy
    Poppy 125g - SoapYard
    from £3.20
    Add to cart
    Handmade soap flavored with poppy. Enriched with organic shea butter. 4 oz.

    The poppy is the plant from which opium is obtained. The Arabs were the first to use this plant. The Sumerians also used it and nicknamed it "plant of joy" according to what recounts the tablets found on certain archaeological sites. The armies of Alexander the Great brought the Poppy to India in the third century BCE. The plant has narcotic properties which were highly valued by the Chinese.

    Composition
    sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua, fragrance, butyrospermum parkii, glycerin, sodium chloride, tetrasodium EDTA, tetrasodium editronate, hexyl cinnamal, benzyl salicylate, benzyl benzoate, citronellol, coumarin, limonene, eugenol, geraniol, hydroxycitronellal, linalool, CI4
    Learn More
  • Honey
    Honey 125g - SoapYard
    from £3.20
    Add to cart
    Handmade soap scented with honey. Enriched with organic shea butter. 4 oz.

    Honey was discovered in the Nile Delta. It was used to sweeten the food of the Egyptians. But, later, women used it to heal their skin and wounds. After passing through China, it finally arrives in Europe and is used for making gingerbread. The best is consumed but it is also used in cosmetics and especially in soaps. The honeys from the south of France offer typical floral scents.

    Composition
    sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua, perfume, butyrospermum parkii, glycerin, sodium chloride, tetrasodium EDTA, tetrasodium editronate, benzyl benzoate, coumarin, eugenol, hydroxycitronellal, butylphenyl methylpropional, CI 77492
    Learn More
  • Hemp
    Hemp 125g - SoapYard
    from £3.20
    Add to cart

    Hand made soap enriched with shea butter and fragranced with hemp. 

    Hemp is a species of plant in the Cannabaceae family like cannabis. Hemp as a plant, can be used in food, fabrics, cosmetics, and in the manufacture of oil: its uses are multiple.
    Its smell is similar to a plant similar to green algae.

    Composition sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua (water), perfume (fragrance), butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter *, glycerin, sodium chloride, tetrasodium EDTA, tetrasodium etidronate, hexyl cinnamal, amyl cinnamal benzyl benzoate, benzyl salicylate, geraniol, linalool , CI 77492 (iron oxides) * Product from organic farming

    Learn More
  • Laurel Oil
    Laurel Oil casablanca 125g - SoapYard
    from £4.20
    Add to cart


    Ingredients 
    sodium palmate, sodium palm kernelate, aqua (water), laurus nobilis (bay) fruit oil, perfume (fragrance), olea europaea (olive) fruit oil, palm kernel acid, glycerin, sodium chloride, butyrospermum parkii butter *, sodium hydroxide, benzyl benzoate, linalool, limonene, eugenol, citronellol, tetrasodium etidronate, tetrasodium EDTA, CI 11680, CI 77288 (chromium oxide green), CI 77492 (iron oxide), CI 77491 (iron oxide), CI 77499 (iorn oxide) * product from organic farming

     

    Learn More