We are pausing all sales temporarily while we revamp our products, but will resume shortly. Please browse but do not purchase at this time. THANK YOU

Bergamot Orange

Bergamot has recently become the go-to sophisticated essential oil in a wide range of cosmetics and fragrances and is also an ingredient in one of our most popular soaps.
It's a fresh but complex scent with an addictive,  balanced composition. Citrus, but not sickly, not sweet,  not too sour and with a just-right hint of bitterness. This uniqueness has resulted in it being used extensively in men's fragrances, cosmetics and beard products. 
With a little imagination, this citrusy fragrance will transport you to a perfect summer by the Med. 

The green knobbly bergamot is abundant in the Calabria region, in the South of Italy and has become the symbol of the city of Reggio Calabria.  The highest quality oils are found in the Calabria region, although it is also grown commercially in the South of France, Ivory Coast, South America and Turkey. 

Bergamot essential oil is commonly used in aromatherapy to reduce acne, psoriasis and eczema but is also prized as a mood enhancer and to reduce stress. Bergamot oil has similar properties to grapefruit essential oil and is considered to be antiseptic and pain-relieving. It is said to reduce blood pressure, heart rate, and respiration and increase serotonin and dopamine, leading to a feel-good factor.

On a the side of caution, bergamot oil like many natural essential oils can cause side effects and it's very important only to use as instructed. Perfumes containing bergamot should be avoided in the sun.

Harrod's perfumer Roja Dove describes bergamot as the 'grown-up's' citrus scent. “Because of its richness when compared to other citrus materials, bergamot really does separate the men from the boys,”
In a nutshell, Dove describes it as a highly prized ingredient. 
“Whilst it is very fresh and citrus, it is much richer and more rounded than any of the other citrus notes, which smell somewhat one-dimensional in comparison, making it a highly prized ingredient,” And so, bergamot has been used in perfumes since the 1700s.

 

Fun facts:

Extract of Bergamot orange is often used to scent and flavour food (Earl Grey tea and Turkish delight), perfume or cosmetics.
Although it is a natural ingredient, extreme care must be taken when using bergamot essential oil as it can be toxic especially when exposed to strong sunlight.

The word bergamot comes from the Italian word, bergamotto

The tree flowers in winter and has a slightly 
sour and bitter taste. It is likely to have originated in China, a cross between a bitter orange and a lemon. 

The bergamot orange is not the same as the herb known as bergamot or wild bergamot, Monarda didyma and Monarda fistulosa, which are in the mint family, and are named because their smell is similar to the bergamot orange.

The active ingredients in bergamot orange juice are  neoeriocitrinnaringinneohesperidinponceritinmelitidin, and mitrocin and 0.69% miriflin with 0% moisture brutieridin.[8] Melitidin and brutieridin exhibit statin-like properties.[9] Synephrine is not present in citrus bergamot. (source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bergamot_orange)

Indsend en kommentar

Bemærk, at kommentarer skal godkendes, før de bliver offentliggjort